Program



Sunday, September 22
18:00-21:00Check-in & Reception (Via Frangipane, 4)
19:30-21:00Welcome Buffet (“Center Canteen” - Via Frangipane, 2)


Monday, September 23
07:30-08:45Breakfast (“Center Canteen”)
08:30-08:45Registration (“Fresco Room” - La Rocca, Via Frangipane, 6)
08:45-09:00Welcome
09:00-09:30The Landscape of Graph Applications
 Keshav Pingali (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
09:30-10:00“Turing Tariff” Reduction: architectures, compilers and languages to break the universality barrier
 Paul Kelly (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
10:00-10:30It is difficult to make predictions. Especially about the future. But for sure it is heterogeneous
 Ben Juurlink (T.U. Berlin, Germany)
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-11:30ModSim in the AI Era
 Adolfy Hoisie (Brookhaven National Laboratories, USA)
11:30-12:00Productivity through Abstraction: Transfinite Arrays for Unifying Streams and Arrays
 Sven-Bodo Scholz (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom)
12:00-12:30Towards Secure Computing Environments
 Jose Moreiria (IBM, T. J. Watson Research Lab., USA)
13:00-14:00Lunch (“Center Canteen”)
14:30-15:00Scaling a Fine-Grained Parallel Biological Sequence Alignment Application to Hundreds of GPUs
 Alba Cristina Melo (University of Brasilia, Brasil)
15:00-15:30Stream processing of genomic data
 Francesco Versaci (CRS4, Cagliari, Italy)
15:30-16:00Performance Software for Deep Learning Chips
 Wei Li (Intel, USA)
16:00-16:30HPC and AI: Impact and Opportunities
 Anne C. Elster (NTNU, Norway)
16:30-17:00Coffee
17:00-18:30Discussion Session I: Performance-Portability-Productivity Tradeoffs - Part A
 Coordinators: Paul Kelly, Christoph Kessler, Bernd Mohr
19:30-21:30Dinner, Ca’ de Bè Osteria Enoteca, Piazza della Libertà, 9/b, 47032 Bertinoro FC, 0543 444435.


Tuesday, September 24
07:30-08:45Breakfast (“Center Canteen”)
09:00-09:30A Machine Learning Approach to Online Fault Classification in HPC Systems
 Ozalp Babaoglu (University of Bologna, Italy)
09:30-10:00On the ROI of Parallel Performance Optimization
 Bernd Mohr (Jülich Supercomputing Center, Germany)
10:00-10:30More Science by Better Energy Efficiency and Power Management
 Josef Weidendorfer (T.U. Munich, Germany)
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-11:30The Long and Winding Road to Exascale
  Henry Tufo (University of Colorado, Boulder, USA)
11:30-13:00Discussion Session II: Performance-Portability-Productivity Tradeoffs - Part B
  Coordinators: Paul Kelly, Christoph Kessler, Bernd Mohr
13:00-14:00Lunch (“Center Canteen”)
14:30-18:30Excursion to Santarcangelo di Romagna
19:30-22:00Social Dinner, Grand Hotel Cesenatico, Piazza Andrea Costa 1, 47042 Cesenatico, 0547 80012.


Wednesday, September 25
07:30-08:45Breakfast (“Center Canteen”)
09:00-09:30A Lightweight Programming Model for a Data-Flow Execution Model
 Roberto Giorgi (University of Siena, Italy)
09:30-10:00Notes to the Intel Configurable Spatial Accelerator
 Lorenzo Verdoscia (CNR, Napoli)
10:00-10:30High-level programming infrastructure and data movement optimization for accelerator-based HPC architectures
 Christoph Kessler (Linkoping University, Sweden)
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-11:30Celerity: High-productivity Programming for Accelerator Clusters
 Peter Thoman (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
11:30-12:00Large Capacity Memory Systems with Intel(R) Optane DC Memory: An Introduction
 Ramesh Peri (Intel, USA)
12:00-12:30Faster Matrix Multiplication via Sparse Decomposition
 Oded Schwartz (Hebrew University, Israel)
12:30-14:00Lunch (“Center Canteen”)
14:30-15:00Toward a Complexity Theory for Massively Parallel Computations
 Michele Scquizzato (Univeristy of Padova, Italy)
15:00-15:30The I/O complexity of Toom-Cook integer multiplication
 Gianfranco Bilardi (University of Padova, Italy)
15:30-16:00Coffee
16:00-17:30Discussion Session III: System Innovations.
  Coordinators: Ramesh Peri, Oded Schwartz, Josep Weidendorfer
19:00-19:30Bus Trip from Bertinoro to restaurant
19:30-21:30Dinner, Ristorante Casa Artusi, Via A. Costa 31 – 47034 Forlimpopoli (FC), 0543 748049.


Thursday, September 26
07:30-08:45Breakfast (“Center Canteen”)
09:00-09:30Two Years of TurbO – an Update
 Carsten Trinitis (T.U. Munich, Germany)
09:30-10:00Leveraging the Use of High Performance Computing Systems in Mining of Streams of Real Valued Data Points
 Amir Raoofy (T.U. Munich, Germany)
10:00-10:30OpenABL: A Domain-Specific Language for Parallel and Distributed Agent-Based Simulations
 Biagio Cosenza (T.U. Berlin, Germany)
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-11:30TBA
 Nicolai Stawinoga (T.U. Berlin, Germany)
11:30-13:00Discussion Session IV: AI&ML and Security.
 Coordinators: Adolphy Hoisie, Jose Moreira, Sven-Bodo Scholz
 Adjourn
13:30-14:30Lunch (“Center Canteen”)
19:30-21:30Dinner (“Center Canteen”)